Tuesday, January 22, 2008
Little updates of me and from me!

short-talk:

My friend's father just passed away on Saturday. His dad was still very young at age. Condolence to him and his family. My heart grieves every time when there's someone departs this life.

I have learned to value my family even more.

We don't know what lies ahead of us. But what we have been blessed with now, our family, our close buddies, our peers, our mentors and lots more, let's cherish them even more.


Noted, only ONE life to live, let's live it to the fullest. There's not a need to live it again for the second time if we live out the first properly.


-----------------------------------



So it was my fifth day working in Kenny Rogers. 50% of exhaustion and another 50% of excitement.


Guess that many of you would really want to know how's my working life yea? That's why by hook or by crook, i just need to sacrifice my sleeping hours dig out some while to complete this post.


So let me get started!


First and foremost, I am gradually adapting well into this working habit. Haven been sacrificing lots of my sleeping hours. Sleep less and Work more.


Photobucket

Boulevard's branch.



Photobucket

Inside tHe Spring's wing.


Truthfully, the food there ain't that cheap at all. A Quarter meal that consists of 1/4 roasted chicken, one muffin and three side dishes cost approximately Rm 15.90. Okay, its still acceptable. Yet, the soft drinks cost Rm3.90 per cup! And this is really mahal!


**No complain please Johnson.**


One thing that stimulates me to stay on in KRR is the free meal provided for every workers. Proud to proclaim publicly that all of the KRR workers get to eat a Quarter meal for every break plus plus any soft drinks. Total estimation will reach around Rm 24 for each meal inclusive of services tax and government tax. Yea, that's totally F.O.C! And its for daily recess.


Hence, I will tempt show you the FREE meal that i luxuriated in. **Please don't lick your monitor k.**


# 1st day#



Photobucket

That's my first meal in KRR. I mean Free meal.


Plus my first time trying out their chicken. Kinda tasty though. The meat is much more tender compared to KFC. Roasted ba... haha..Less Fat...


After having my first day experience of working at The Spring, i can conclude that there's no proper management and seriousness there. The workers there were quite conceited to socialize with the juniors. Everyone was just so playful. The manager did not seem to be interested with the juniors


Furthermore, she's a phlegmatic for sure!


After my first day of working and training at The Spring, the manager asked both me and keith to go to Boulevard's branch the next day to complete our two days training. Cause KRR at Boulevard is the pioneering branch in Kuching.



##Day 2##

Reached Boulevard at 9.30am and waited for our training. All of the juniors were so excited and quite punctual. Hmm.. So basically, the training consists of knowing the history of Kenny Rogers. Who founded KRR. Why and how was it started. And little familiarity of the proper standard service rules. What are the etiquettes and so on.



Photobucket

Ada plasma Tv eh..


One of the managers, Ms. Nur, coached all of the juniors with great enthusiasm. She's only 22! So young bah.. Filled with great friendliness and zeal in leading us. That's one thing i like about her personality.


There's a rule for every server who is taking order. "We must try out every single side dish in order to be able to differentiate taste."


To make you start drooling now. Check this out!



Photobucket

Free Chicken again! Nyam nyam!



The 12 side dishes to try out!

Photobucket

The upper six bowls are hot serving and the bottom six are cold serving.



Photobucket



Photobucket

I only like the fresh fruit salad after all.


Met some new friends, Daniel chong, Lydia and bla bla bla (forget their names eh..)



#Day 3#

It was Friday, had my last day training at Boulevard. Learned to improve in my serving and taking order. And of cause, there was much betterment in my performance.


Another free lunch before we depart!

Photobucket


Short conclusion of my two days training at Boulevard's branch:


After working and get coached at Boulevard for two days, i pretty delight in the management and system for sure! This has definitely portrayed the top-class standard of a restaurant. The supervisors and managers are so neighbourly, i mean super duper nice. There are no mischievous workmen to be found there. Everyone is so cooperative.


Not to deny, this circumstance did stir my thinking twice whether or not to switch my working location to Boulevard instead of pulling myself through in The Spring's after my first experience at The Spring's branch.


No worries, I'm a little pig-headed. Will stick to original plan.



##Day 4##


It was Saturday.


After the sufficient training from the seniors, i'm ready! Hehe..


Was scheduled to work at 12pm till (you will know later) ... Weekends are always a hectic day for all workers. Lots and lots of customers will come in and out.

To cut my story short, let me just show you my third free meal. After realizing that eating more chickens might not be healthy, so i decided to take more fruits. Balancing my diet ma..


Photobucket


On Saturday I planned to work OT, since they are desperately needed workers to work OT i'm free whole day. Every hours and minutes, customers started to jam inside out. Some were even willing to queue up and wait for 5-10 minutes just to get their sit. **respect respect** I'm referring to their legs la not the tummy.. haha


Busy serving ... Sending .. taking orders. Yet, it was enjoyable.


One common phrase that keep floating in the air whenever there's a customer enter in is "Hai, welcome to KeNNYYYyyy RoGGGeerrrss.." Goshh... i have been listening to the same line over and over and over and over and over and over again for more than 8 hours .....


Hearing the saying for the first time is okay, nice and

Listening to it the second times is okay ...

Third times ....still acceptable..

Fourth times .... erm ... forcefully swallow those words.

After the fifth times ... I'm speechless ... The phrase was once a beautiful tone changed into a disgusting and irritating noise.. iisshh...


Working till 12 am seems to be kinda exhausting. True. But it's also worthwhile. We get to eat the leftover, i mean the remaining food. Not the chicken bones or half bite muffins la..


It was then almost 11pm. Asked permission from the manager whether we are allowed to conquer the rest of the fish fillets and roasted chickens, and our permission is granted! What to do, we caught the manager stealing the fish fillet too.. LOL!


##Tada, our late night supper!##

Photobucket

Each fillet costs more than 10 ringgit. Free chicken lagi .... side dishes .... unlimited soft drinks ... everything is free of charge!!


Day four was really tiring, it was my first encounter to undergo a nonstop 12 hours work. Glad that i manage to pull myself through. Hehe.. my leg stepped heaps of sour lemons. **its just a lame illustration**


Sometimes, after standing for hours and hours, you will realize how comfy when your butok get to rest on a chair for 10 seconds. Soon, you will value sitting down for hours!


Before we depart, i brought back more than ten muffins home. **evil laugh** Reached home with a torpid body. **snoring soundly**



##Day 5##

It was Sunday.

Started to work at 3pm till 12am. And here's my free meal!



Photobucket

Extra scoop for my side dishes. Fill up every single space on the plate!


I ever wonder how good if we are allowed to refund our money instead of having the meal. Then KRR will soon bankrupt after two months.

Hopefully, I will not be fed up of eating chicken. I 'm so much in love with roasted chicken!



#Day 6#

It's monday.

Off day. And right here blogging!



~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~


I am assured that this is just the beginning of everything. More weeks ahead. Meet new colleagues. Roth, Jackson, Murphy, Swing .... Everyone is just so spontaneous in serving. Having fun time in serving together too.


Not only that, I met quite a numbers of my secondary school mates whom i have not seen for many years. Even my family came and visit me, and i enjoyed myself in serving them! Its my pleasure!


Photobucket

Visit me~!


Before i chao, here's one joke that i want to share with all of you. Haiyo, Kuching's famous phrase: "Got good thing must share mah..". An encounter between me and a female customer while i was taking her order.


Me: "Ms, which side dish would you like to have?"

Ms: "Can i have one Cholesterol please?"

Me: **blur for a moment** "You mean coleslaw, Ms?"

Ms: **Speechless**




After all, laughter is still the best medicine, right? LOL!





Comments:

droolssss....
which branch ur working at arr? lol

By Blogger Berberboo, at Tuesday, January 22, 2008 at 11:33:00 PM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

hahaha.. de miss reli say lidat ar?? o u listen wrongly ar??? haha.. Den den.. wad happened le??? So, the food is nice ka???? How come many ppl say not so nice le??? hMMmm...

By Blogger ~Laura~, at Wednesday, January 23, 2008 at 12:07:00 AM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

berberboo: The Spring's. Haiyo, tidak baca my post properly pun.. haha

Laura: say apa?? apa?? Ohh. the boulevard's de not tat nice.. this is wad i heard also la.. and try out the one at the spring's. I can give u banyak gravy de.. haha.... and will recommend wad is nice and wd is worthless to pay.. haha

By Blogger Johnson, at Wednesday, January 23, 2008 at 12:18:00 AM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the customer thought coleslaw is pronounced as "co-le-slaw", which sounds a lot like "co-le-straw".

Funny girl.

By Blogger Eric, at Wednesday, January 23, 2008 at 4:03:00 PM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

That doesnt look like spring wing le.. look like boulevard.. lol..

By Blogger Daniel Chong, at Wednesday, January 23, 2008 at 11:51:00 PM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

eric: yeayea, probably that's her version! LOL!

Daniel: which one?? haha.. Im so so so *sigh* of the shifts that Ms. Dayang has arranged. So many workers=less hours to work liaw..

By Blogger Johnson, at Thursday, January 24, 2008 at 12:00:00 AM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

Daniel: okay, i saw it. haha.. that picture.. paiseh paiseh... haha

By Blogger Johnson, at Thursday, January 24, 2008 at 12:06:00 AM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------

oh.... I have not been to KRR yet.

But I have been to MFM. Just opposite you buahahah...

and they are GOOD!!!!

when you go in the staffs will shout so load HELLO WELCOME!

but when they are too many customers.... they get lazy...:P

By Anonymous Dwinz, at Thursday, January 24, 2008 at 4:07:00 PM GMT+8  

----------------------------------------------------------